THE BACKGROUND AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
[…] Id. at 1082, 793 P.2d at 1254. Because it was not a civil action, attorney fees could not be awarded pursuant to I.C. § 12-121. Id. See also Swanson v. Kraft, Inc., 116 Idaho 315, 322, 775 P.2d 629, 636 (1989) (ruling that neither I.C. § 12-121 nor I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1) apply to workers compensation cases because such cases are not civil actions).
A claimant for unemployment benefits does not file a complaint pursuant to I.R.C.P. 3(a). Instead, I.C. § 72-1368(a) (Supp.1995) provides that “[cjlaims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such rules as the director may prescribe.” A claim for unemployment benefits is therefore not a civil action and attorney fees cannot be awarded pursuant to I.C. § 12-121.
*872IV.
CONCLUSION
We affirm the decision of the Commission.
We award costs on appeal, but not attorney fees, to Johnson.