Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Board of Equalization
[…] For example, when a bookmark is sent to a California customer, if the postage on the envelope is shown as 25 cents, then the taxable gross receipts from the transfer is $1.75. If the bookmark is mailed to a customer located outside California, the tax does not apply to any of the $2.00 charge. 12/5/88.” (Id., Annot. No. 280.0185, pp. 3731-3732.)

The annotation on which the Board relied—Annotation No. 280.0040—purports to interpret section 6009.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, excluding from the definition of storage and use “keeping, retaining or exercising any right or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state.” Captioned “Advertising Material—Gifts,” the annotation provides that “Advertising or promotional material shipped or brought into the state and temporarily stored here prior to shipment outside state is subject to use tax when a gift of the material [is] made and title passes to the donee in