Steese v. State
[…] Steese had an opportunity to cross-examine Moore regarding the disparity between Steese’s appearance and the description he gave to the police. Therefore, we conclude that any inconsistency created by Moore’s identification of Steese was appropriately resolved by the jury’s evaluation of Moore’s credibility.

Tenth, Steese argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that a knife is a deadly weapon for purposes of the sentence enhancement statute.

This court has held that a deadly weapon, for purposes of NRS 193.165, “is any instrumentality which is inherently dangerous.” Zgombic v. State, 106 Nev. 571, 576, 798 P.2d 548, 551 (1990). A weapon is inherently dangerous if the weapon, “when used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design and construction, will, or is likely to, cause a life threatening injury or death.” Id. In Zgombic, the court anticipated three categories of weapons: ones which were dangerous as a matter of law, weapons which were not dangerous as a matter of law, and those for which the question of inherent dangerousness had to be submitted to the jury.