(Italics mine.) RCW 36.38.010.
[…] (Italics mine.) RCW 36.38.010.
The statute should be interpreted tq_authorize a tax on ski lift charges because such charges are "made for rental or use of equipment or facilities for purpose of recreation or amusement". The majority, however, contends that the definition authorizes a tax only upon satisfaction of two conditions: the rental must be for recreational purposes, and the rental must be necessary to the enjoyment of a privilege for which a general admission fee is charged.