(Italics mine.) RCW 36.38.010.
[…] (dissenting) — The majority unnecessarily invalidates Kittitas County's tax on ski lift tickets. By taking language out of context and misplacing emphasis, the majority interprets RCW 36.38.010 in a manner which is clearly at odds with the intent of the Legislature. Therefore, I dissent.
RCW 36.38.010 grants authority to any county to levy a tax of not more than 1 cent on 20 cents "to be paid for county purposes by persons who pay an admission charge to any place". The dispute before us centers on the definition of "admission charge", which states: