with whom ALMA WILSON, J., joins, concurring in result.
[…] In short, his police restraint had been finally adjudged as unassociated with the commission of a felony.
¶ 7 I would hence hold that the statute in contest is facially violative of the fundamental law’s prohibition against bills of attainder15 and would reverse the district court’s decision (entered on review of the agency’s order) with directions (a) to set aside the flawed administrative determination of Warren’s ineligibility for the license he sought and (b) to direct that the agency proceed in a manner not inconsistent with today’s pronouncement.
. 21 O.S.Supp. 1997 §§ 1290 etseq.
. The pertinent terms of 21 O.S.Supp. 1997 § 1290.11(A) are:
"A. The following conditions shall preclude a person from being eligible for a concealed handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, Section 1290.1 et seq. of this title for a period of time as prescribed in each of the following paragraphs.
1. An arrest for an alleged commission of a felony charge pending in this state, another state or pursuant to the United States Code. The preclusive period shall be three (3) years and shall begin upon the final determination of the matter.” (Emphasis supplied.)
. The terms of Art. 2, § 15, Okl. Const., are:
"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed.