People v. Franklin
[…] Superior Court (1997) 15 Cal.4th 521, 528 [63 Cal.Rptr.2d 322, 936 P.2d 101] (Wright)) “ ‘to assure that persons convicted of the crimes enumerated therein shall be readily available for police surveillance at all times because the Legislature deemed them likely to commit similar offenses in the future.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 527.) Accomplishing this goal “depends on timely change-of-address notification.” (Ibid.) Courts should thus avoid construing any provision more narrowly than the express statutory language demands. (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted . . . .”].)

Second, the majority’s construction confuses who must register with when the registration obligation applies.