People v. Franklin
[…] The law enforcement agency or agencies shall, within three days after receipt of this information, forward it to the Department of Justice. The Department of Justice shall forward appropriate registration data to the law enforcement agency or agencies having local jurisdiction of the new place of residence.”

Title 42 United States Code section 14071 conditions a state’s receipt of certain federal funding on compliance with the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program. In particular, it mandates that “[a] person who has been convicted of an offense [including child molestation] which requires registration under this section and who moves to another State, shall report the change of address to the responsible agency in the State the person is leaving, and shall comply with any registration requirement in the new State of residence. The procedures of the State the person is leaving shall ensure that notice is provided promptly to an agency responsible for registration in the new State, if that State requires registration.” (42 U.S.C. § 14071(b)(5).) Heretofore, the Legislature has assumed section 290 conformed to this requirement. (See Stats. 1997, ch. 818, §D