dissenting.
[…] The bill is supported by the Oregon Medical Association. The present 7 year statute results in unnecessarily extended hospital stays, excessive use of x-rays and other increased medical costs. Many cases now filed in the sixth or seventh year would simply be moved up and filed within 5 years if the time limitation is reduced. The doctors now have a new malpractice program and will be exercising a good deal more disciplinary action against members who have malpractice claims against them. The language relating to fraud in paragraph 1 of the bill could be restated in section 4(b) to meet objections that the physician could conceal a possible malpractice claim until the statute has run.” Minutes, House Committee on Judiciary 1 (May 14, 1971).
The measure passed. ORS 12.110(4) then read:
“An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based or, if there has been no action commenced within five years because of fraud, deceit or misleading representation, then within two years from the date such fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. ’ ’ Or Laws 1971, ch 473, § l.5
*272Concerning the 1967, 1969, and 1971 legislative history, the majority concludes: