dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Although I agree with the latter part of the majority opinion (concerning implied consent), I do not agree with the first part, which concerns ORS 12.110(4). I therefore dissent.
ORS 12.110(4) states that, in medical malpractice cases, the statute of limitations begins to run “the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” (Emphasis added.) The majority holds that, in medical negligence actions,
“the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff knows or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known facts which would make a reasonable person aware of a substantial possibility that * * * tortious conduct * * * exists.” 318 Or at 256.
I believe that the words of ORS 12.110(4) — “when the injuiy is first discovered” (emphasis added) — mean knowledge of a causal relationship between the event and harm resulting from the event, not knowledge of the defendant’s fault.
ORS 12.110(1) and (4) are the relevant statutes. They provide:
“(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the *263limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.
“(4) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.