dissenting.
[…] “Injury,” within the meaning of ORS 12.110, occurs when the negligent act occurs, viz., when the needle is left in the incision, the tainted blood introduced into the patient, or when the nerve is damaged in surgery. Before 1966, knowledge of injury was irrelevant to when the statute of limitations begins to run. Presently, by case law and by amendment of the statute, the statute of limitations does not begin to run, even though injury has occurred, until the plaintiff has actual or constructive knowledge of injury.
Without looking at the legislative history, the meaning of ORS 12.110(4) is clear. The word “injury” remains the same — occurrence of harm. The additional words of the first sentence — “shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered” — essentially mean two years from actual or constructive knowledge of harm. Knowledge of a defendant’s fault or tortious conduct is not required.