dissenting.
[…] Reliance on such assurances conceivably would be relevant if plaintiff claimed that he delayed bringing this case relying on Dr. Parsons’ misleading representations. Plaintiff expressly disclaims reliance on the second sentence of ORS 12.110(4), which extends the statute of limitations to five years “if there has been no action commenced within five years because of fraud, deceit or misleading representation, then within two years from the date such fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”