dissenting.
[…] “Mr. John Misko explained that House Bill 1797 was introduced as the result of a Supreme Court decision, Frohs v. Greene, [supra], in which it was held that the discovery rule in medical malpractice cases extended to cases of negligent diagnosis or treatment. In that case the plaintiff filed her complaint on May 10, 1967, alleging that in 1951 the defendants negligently gave her injections of penicillin when they knew or should have known that she was allergic to that drug.” Minutes, Senate Judiciary Committee 2 (May 12, 1969).
As enacted in 1969, ORS 12.110(4) was amended to read:
“An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within seven years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based.” Or Laws 1969, ch 642, § 1.