dissenting.
[…] The legislative history makes clear that the legislature aimed to create a five-year outer limit on discovery claims not involving “fraud, deceit or misleading representation” and a seven-year outer limit on discovery claims involving “fraud, deceit or misleading representation.” This court so described the legislative history in Duncan v. Augter, 286 Or 723, 728-29, 596 P2d 555 (1979).
The literal wording of the statute, after the 1971 amendment, may, in fact, have created a 10-year outer limit on some discovery claims. The last clause of the second sentence of ORS 12.110(4) states:
“or, if there has been no action commenced within five years because of fraud, deceit or misleading representation, then within two years from the date such fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”
Under that clause, if injury is not discovered until day one of year eight, a plaintiff might have two years within which to bring an action. ORS 12.115. That case, however, is not before the court.