dissenting.
[…] In Bredthauer v. Christian, Spring, Seilbach and Assoc., 824 P.2d 560 (Wyo.1992) (Bredthauer I), we reversed a dismissal of this case based upon the claimed defense of the statute of limitations, Wyo.Stat. § 1-3-107 (1988), holding the plaintiffs were entitled to have an adjudication of their claims upon the merits. Subsequently, the defendants recognized they really meant to rely upon the statute of repose to defeat the plaintiffs’ claims, and they persuaded the trial court they were entitled to a dismissal for that reason. The statute invoked, Wyo. Stat. § 1-3-111 (1988) provides, in pertinent part (emphasis added):
(a) Unless the parties to the contract agree otherwise, no action to recover damages, whether in tort, contract, indemnity or otherwise, shall be brought more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of an improvement to real property, against any person constructing, altering or repairing the improvement, manufacturing or furnishing materials incorporated in the improvement, or performing or furnishing services in the design, planning, surveying, supervision, observation or management of construction, or administration of construction contracts for:
(i) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, construction, surveying, manufacturing or supplying of materials or observation or management of construction.
In applying this statute to the facts of this case, the compelling questions for me are: What improvement? What construction?
There is no dispute the surveys in question were made of undeveloped real estate for the purposes of platting that real estate for a subdivision.