A significant portion of Burnside’s work involved the marketing in Japan of
[…] App. 3d 514, 194 Cal. Rptr. 520 (1983), called into doubt by Rojo.
The Rojo court held California’s Fair Employment and Housing Act does not establish the exclusive avenue of *103recovery for employment discrimination. The act supplements, rather than supplants, remedies that would otherwise be available to plaintiffs in California. Thus, an employee may proceed against an employer under the act, or outside the act, at his or her election. The court explained:
The act expressly disclaims any intent to repeal other state laws relating to employment discrimination. Subdivision (a) of section 12993 provides: "The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this part shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of the Civil Rights Law or of any other law of this' state relating to discrimination because of race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical handicap, medical condition, marital status, sex, or age.”
Rojo, at 73.
Rojo dealt with a sex discrimination claim, but its rationale extends to other forms of discrimination, including age discrimination.