concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Since the sale was in accordance with an act which was later held to he unconstitutional, the sale passed no title. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s ruling because an unconstitutional statute is a void statute from its inception and no rights accrue thereunder.
The language relied upon by Allan was totally unnecessary in adjudicating the Chicot case. The respondents in Chicot ¡failed to raise a constitutional issue in the courts below; therefore, the case was “appropriately confmefd] ... to the question of res judicata. . . .” at 375.
OCGA § 48-2-35 is entitled “Refunds.” Subsection (a) provides:
11 A taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from him under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily or involuntarily, and shall be refunded interest on the amount of the taxes or fees at the rate of 9 percent per annum from the date of payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner. . . . [Emphasis supplied.]
An identical question is involved in Marcus Collins v.