Freightliner Corp. v. Christensen
[…] ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B). Here, the accepted conditions are each of the conditions that are deemed accepted under Piwowar. Although, as a matter of fact, the preexisting conditions did combine to give rise to claimant’s need for treatment, they are compensable in their own right as a matter of law under Piwowar and may not be denied.

For the reasons explained, we conclude that the Board did not err in setting aside employer’s denial of claimant’s condition.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides:

“If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”

ORS 656.262(6)(c) provides: