concurring:
[…] See People v. Lopez, 81 Cal.App. 199, 253 P. 169 (1927); People v. Baum, 251 Mich. 187, 231 N.W. 95 (1930); Hoggett v. State, 101 Miss. 269, 57 So. 811 (1912); State v. Doughtie, 237 N.C. 368, 74 S.E.2d 922 (1953); State v. Baker, 58 S.C. Ill, 36 S.E. 501 (1900); Annot., 70 A.L.R. 98 (1931). Because the underlying criminal sentences of both petitioners carried no banishment provision, the State argues that our banishment clause, Section 5, Article III of the West Virginia Constitution, is not violated.
However, our constitutional provision is quite broad: “No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State for any offence committed within the same.” To my mind, there can be no doubt that petitioners were transported out of this State because of an offense that occurred within this State, i.e., the breach of prison rules at the Alderson Prison.