concurring:
[…] The real effect of s.s. 11, 12 and 13 is much less than is usually supposed. It merely prevented transportation for misdemeanours, and the practice of spiriting which was then common (see Designy's case (1682); Raymond 474) and all private arrangements as to transporting felons, and petitions from prison to the king such as have been already referred to.”
. 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) authorizes the Attorney General to contract with a state for the transfer of a state prisoner to a federal prison. It is not argued by respondent that such a compact exists with our State.
. Section 5 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
"Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence. No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State for any offence committed within the same; nor shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence."
. As indicated in note 1, many English criminal statutes did contain banishment provisions, and the courts enforced them without any suggestion that the punishment was cruel or unusual.