Ray v. McCoy
[…] Ray v. McCoy

McHUGH, Chief Justice,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent from the holding of the majority inasmuch as I believe that the transfers of the petitioners from the federal correctional facility at Alderson, West Virginia, to the federal correctional facilities in California did not constitute “banishment” or “transportation” as those terms *7should be defined under W. Va. Const, art. Ill, § 5. That constitutional provision provides, in part: “No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State for any offense committed within the same_” •