Hinton v. Hinton
[…] Blickstein, 99 A.D. 2d 287, 472 N.Y.S. 2d 110 (1984); In re Marriage of Williams, 199 N.W. 2d 339 (Iowa 1972); Chalmers v. Chalmers, 65 N.J. 186, 320 A. 2d 478 (1974) (fault not relevant consideration). But see LaRue v. LaRue, 216 Kan. 242, 531 P. 2d 84 (1975); Hultberg v. Hultberg, 259 N.W. 2d 41 (N.D. 1977) (fault should be considered). As an illustration, we refer to Blickstein, supra, where the issue before the court was whether marital fault was a relevant consideration under the catch-all provision of New York’s equitable distribution *668statute, N.Y. Domestic Relations Law Sec. 236, part B, subd. 5, par. d, cl. [10], which is remarkably similar to the catch-all provision in our statute. It provides that in addition to the nine listed statutory factors which the New York court must consider the court may consider “any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper.” The court concluded that as a general rule, the marital fault of a party is not a relevant consideration in determining an equitable distribution, reasoning as follows: