dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I am not convinced of the soundness of the majority opinion and therefore respectfully dissent. Stripped of verbiage, the opinion rests on two predicates: 1) on a motion to set aside the judgment, plaintiff, the prevailing party, was required to show that service could not have been made upon the proper designated agent; 2) there must have been a formal return of service or acknowledgment of service in order to legally “serve” the Insurance Commissioner. In my view neither of these positions is sustainable.
As to the first proposition too much reliance has been placed on OCGA § 33-4-3. It merely provides: “Service of process upon the [Insurance] Commissioner, however, shall only be made when service cannot be effected in this state by serving the attorney in fact appointed by the insurer as provided under paragraph (1) of this Code section.”