The defendants appeal the voluntary dismissal, contending that it should not have been accepted because the jury’s verdict had been virtually revealed by the juror’s question. The plaintiff has moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that it was not filed within 30 days of September 28, 1983. Held:
1. The motion to dismiss is denied. As the dismissal obviously could not have been appealed prior to October 24, 1983, when the trial court announced its decision to accept it for filing, the time for filing an appeal did not begin running until that date.
2. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41 (a), “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order of court, by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before verdict.” It has been held that this right terminates when an actual verdict is reached and knowledge of that verdict has been acquired, regardless of whether the verdict has been formally published. See Peoples Bank of Talbotton v.