specially concurring.
[…] The majority correctly concludes that when a superior court judge takes on a role separate and apart from his superior court duties, i.e. acts as a magistrate, the judge is acting ex officio. A magistrate certainly is acting without benefit of his or her previous office. However, the magistrate is still a judicial officer of the court where he or she sits, even though the magistrate is dispossessed of the powers of his or her previous office.
Lastly, I disagree with the majority’s reliance on A.R.S. § 12-124(B) for the position that the superior court has jurisdiction in this special action proceeding. Section 12-124(B) provides, “the superior court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all actions appealed from justices of the peace, inferior courts, boards and officers from which appeals may, by law, be taken.” The majority argues that section 12-124(B) gives the superior court special action jurisdiction over the office of the magistrate. It may, when the magistrate is sitting in an inferior court, however, here, the magistrate is sitting in the superior court.