Cordova v. People
[…] Low, 732 P.2d at 631 (Colo.1987). "Thus, unlike the insanity defense, the successful assertion of impaired mental condition negatives the commission of the crime." Id. at 632.

For example, in order for a defendant to be guilty of first degree murder, a defendant must be both sane and have acted willfully, deliberately and with premeditation. The insanity defense applies to the former and the impaired mental condition defense is an element of the latter. The majority's opinion elevates the defense of impaired mental condition to the level of the insanity defense.

. Section 18-1-803(3) provides that "[i]f the trier of fact concludes that guilt has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt as to one or more of the felony charges submitted for consideration, the special interrogatories shall not be answered.”

The possibility exists that the defense of impaired mental condition might result in a complete acquittal of the defendant if there is no lesser offense as to which the defendant possesses the requisite mental state. W. LaFave & A. Scott, Criminal Law § 4.7, at 373 (2d ed.1986).