Cordova v. People
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision. We are asked to determine whether a defendant interposing a defense of impaired mental condition is entitled to an informational instruction explaining the consequences of a verdict of not guilty by reason of impaired mental condition.

I.

The affirmative defense of impaired mental condition permits a defendant to contest the commission of a crime due to an alleged inability to formulate the requisite intent. People v. Low, 732 P.2d 622, 632 (Colo.1987). Under section 18-1-803(1), a defendant may offer evidence of an impaired mental condition to negate “the culpable mental state which is an element of the offense charged.” § 18-1-803(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986).1

The courts, however, are required to follow legislatively mandated procedures in submitting the defense of impaired mental condition to the jury. § 18-1-803(3).