Wilson responded by filing a motion for summary judgment, contending that the litigation expenses should be deducted from Pate’s share because they were incurred as a result of Pate’s wrongdoing. The trial court granted Wilson’s motion based on the principle that one should not profit from his or her own wrongdoing. Pate now appeals this ruling.
OCGA § 53-4-55 provides: “In the construction of all wills, the court shall seek diligently for the intention of the testator and shall give effect to such intention as far as it may be consistent with the *135rules of law.” Pursuant to this standard, Item IV (d) cannot be interpreted, as Pate argues, as an intent by Decedent to wholly immunize Pate for committing wrongful acts of undue influence against him which would ultimately defeat his testamentary intent.