There is also no statutory basis for charging attorney fees directly against the share of a wrongdoing beneficiary. As a result, there is no authority for holding Pate wholly responsible for the attorney fees related to the undue influence litigation. Rather, Pate’s share under the Will must suffer the same diminution in value as all other shares after the estate is reduced by the payment of fees as a cost of administration. See OCGA § 53-7-6 (4) (power of personal representative to provide counsel for estate).
Neither OCGA § 53-4-68 nor the public policy underlying Sauls v. Estate of Avant, 143 Ga. App. 469 (238 SE2d 564) (1977) alters this result. OCGA § 53-4-68 (a) provides: “Conditions in a will that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.” Decedent’s bequest to Pate is not subject to any condition at all.