We affirm.
[…] URBIGKIT, J., filed a concurring opinion.
. Chapter XVII, § 4(a) of the Rules and Regulations of the Wyoming State Tax Commission provides:
"Section 4. Definitions. For the purposes of appeals brought before the Board under these rules, the following definitions shall apply:
“(a) 'Appeal' — A proceeding before the Board in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are to be determined by the Board after an opportunity for hearing. An appeal is a contested case as that term is defined in W.S. 16-3-107.”
. Section 16-3-107, W.S.1977, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice served personally or by mail.
******
"(c) In all contested cases, depositions and discovery relating thereto, agencies shall have the authority to administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses and require the production of any books, papers or other documents relevant or material to the inquiry. * * *