Federal Land Bank of Wichita v. Cummings
[…] The creditor is not required to accept the collateral as full *137payment of the debt, and a court may not require the creditor to do so, unless authorized by K.S.A. 60-2415.

Deficiency judgments are contemplated and permitted by Kansas law. Liberty Savings & Loan Ass’n v. Jones, 143 Kan. 422, 54 P.2d 937 (1936); Equitable Life Assur. Soc. v. Shearer, 142 Kan. 310, 46 P.2d 869 (1935); Security Benefit Ass’n v. Swartz, 141 Kan. 227, 40 P.2d 433 (1935); Hodgen v. Roy, 102 Kan. 197, 169 Pac. 1143 (1918); Schuler v. Fowler, 63 Kan. 98, 64 Pac. 1035 (1901); 55 Am. Jur. 2d, Mortgages § 658, p. 613.

K.S.A. 60-2415 provides:

“(a) Certificate of purchase. The sheriff shall at once make a return of all sales made under this article to the court. If the court finds the proceedings regular and in conformity with law and equity, it shall confirm the same, direct the clerk to make such entry upon the journal and order the sheriff to make to the purchaser the certificate of sale or deed provided for in this article.
“(b) Equity powers of court. The court may decline to confirm the sale where the bid is substantially inadequate, or in ordering a sale or a resale, may, in its discretion, if conditions or circumstances warrant and after a proper hearing, fix a minimum or upset price at which the property must be bid in if the sale is to be confirmed; or the court may, upon application for the confirmation of the sale, if it has not theretofore fixed an upset price, conduct a hearing to establish the value of the property, and as a condition to confirmation require the fair value of the property be credited upon the judgment, interest, taxes and costs. A sale for the full amount of the judgment, taxes, interest and costs shall be deemed adequate.”

The statute gives the trial court the discretion to refuse to confirm the sale if it finds the bid substantially inadequate. In the present case, there is no finding by the trial court that FLB’s bid was substantially inadequate.