“(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
[…] It was asked (according to the prosecutor) to lay a foundation for showing that the defendant had given a different address to the arresting officer from the one which she had testified to on direct examination. There was no error in asking the defendant about her conviction for credit card fraud. The question eliciting the fact of the arrest was improper, but the error was harmless in the context of this case. The judgment and sentence of the district court is affirmed.
Raynell Jones was convicted of the crime of attempted robbery in violation of §§ 6-1-301 and 6-2-401(a)(ii), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement). Section 6-1-301, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
“(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A ‘substantial step’ is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person’s intention to complete the commission of the crime; * * * ”
Section 6-2-401(a)(ii), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402 he:
* * * * * *