“(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
[…] Raynell Jones was convicted of the crime of attempted robbery in violation of §§ 6-1-301 and 6-2-401(a)(ii), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement). Section 6-1-301, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
“(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A ‘substantial step’ is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person’s intention to complete the commission of the crime; * * * ”
Section 6-2-401(a)(ii), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402 he:
* * * * * *
“(ii) Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.”
Section 6-3-402, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), makes it a crime to steal the property of another.