In Re Ryan B.
[…] . See also In re Jamie Nicole H., 205 W.Va. 176, 183, 517 S.E.2d 41, 48 (1999) ("Provisions of shelter and financial support for children is one of the most basic components of parental responsibility.”); Supcoe v. Shearer, 204 W.Va. 326, 330, 512 S.E.2d 583, 587 (1998) (per curiam) ("The obligation of child support is grounded in the moral and legal duty of support of one's children from the time of birth.”).

. A parent who is unemployed or under-employed can have income attributed to him/her under appropriate circumstances. See W.Va. Code, § 48-1-205 [2008],

. W.Va.Code, § 48-13-701 [2001] states:

The guidelines in child support awards apply as a rebuttable presumption to all child support orders established or modified in West Virginia. The guidelines must be applied to all actions in which child support is being determined including temporary orders, interstate (URESA and UIFSA), domestic violence, foster care, divorce, nondissolution, public assistance, nonpublic assistance and support decrees arising despite nonmarriage of the parties. The guidelines must be used by the court as the basis for reviewing adequacy of child support levels in uncontested as well as contested hearings.

. W.Va.Code, § 48-13-702(a) [2001] states: