In Re Ryan B.
[…] The guidelines must be applied to all actions in which child support is being determined including temporary orders, interstate (URESA and UIFSA), domestic violence, foster care, divorce, nondissolution, public assistance, nonpublic assistance and support decrees arising despite nonmarriage of the parties. The guidelines must be used by the court as the basis for reviewing adequacy of child support levels in uncontested as well as contested hearings.

. W.Va.Code, § 48-13-702(a) [2001] states:

If the court finds that the guidelines are inappropriate in a specific case, the court may either disregard the guidelines or adjust the guidelines-based award to accommodate the needs of the child or children or the circumstances of the parent or parents. In either case, the reason for the deviation and the amount of the calculated guidelines award must be stated on the record (preferably in writing on the worksheet or in the order). Such findings clarify the basis of the order if appealed or modified in the future.

. This Court has repeatedly held that children deserve permanency in their lives. State v. Michael M., 202 W.Va. 350, 358, 504 S.E.2d 177, 185 (1998). We observed in State ex rel. Amy M. v.