In Re Ryan B.
[…] This statute indicates that a circuit court “shall” require a parent to pay support for a child if the parent “is able to contribute to the support of such child.” The determination of whether and how much a parent can contribute7 to the support of the child is a determination the circuit court must make, using the Guidelines for Child Support Awards found in W.Va.Code, § 48-13-101, et seq. [2001]. Specifically, W.Va.Code, § 48-13-701, states that “[t]he guidelines in child support awards apply as a rebuttable presumption to all child support orders established or modified in West Virginia.”8 The Guidelines may, however, be disregarded or adjusted to “accommodate the needs of the *468child or children or the circumstances of the parent or parents” if the court makes specific findings that the use of the Guidelines is inappropriate.