dissenting in part, concurring in part:
[…] There are attorneys throughout the state who can competently and efficiently represent the state. There are judges and juries throughout the state who can fairly try any issues involving the state.
It would seem appropriate that the supreme court revisit the constitutional issues raised in this case, or that the legislature reconsider the policy of conveniencing the Attorney General when the result is concomitantly to retain Phoenix law firms to represent the state and inconvenience everyone else involved in the litigation. See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 401 (West 1973) (the California statute from which A.R.S. § 12-822(B) was originally taken now provides for venue in suits against the state “in any city ... of this State in which the Attorney General has an office”).
Although the lead of this case lists the Attorney General as co-counsel, the Attorney General has not appeared in this court and has not signed the answering brief.