The Respondent challenges the authority of the trial panel to proceed. His challenge is based upon a pending criminal charge against him
[…] Id. The subpoenas were not overbroad in scope with regard to the complaints. They were relevant to a legitimate inquiry by the Commission in its role of investigating lawyer misconduct.
The Respondent argued that the Oklahoma Financial Privacy Act, 6 O.S.1991 §§ 2201-2206, required quashing the subpoenas. He argued that under the Act the proper authority to hear the motion to quash was the District Court. This assertion is incorrect. Section 2204 of the Act states in part:
If the subpoena was issued by the district court, the motion to quash the subpoena shall be filed in the district court that issued the subpoena. If the subpoena was issued by a state agency or a legislative committee, the motion to quash the subpoena shall be filed with the state agency or legislative committee that issued the subpoena.
Under the Act the entity that issues the subpoena hears the motion to quash. However, as explained hereafter this provision does not apply to the Commission.