The Respondent challenges the authority of the trial panel to proceed. His challenge is based upon a pending criminal charge against him
[…] . Id. 615 P.2d at 285. See also Fisher v. United States, 425 U.S. 391, 401, 96 S.Ct. 1569, 1576, 48 L.Ed.2d 39 (1976), [citing Oklahoma Press Pub. Co. v. Walling, 327 U.S. 186, 208, 66 S.Ct. 494, 505, 90 L.Ed. 614 (1946); In re Horowitz, 482 F.2d 72, 75-80 (2d Cir.1973), (Friendly, J.) ].
. Nichols, 615 P.2d at 283 n. 11, [citing United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435, 96 S.Ct. 1619, 48 L.Ed.2d 71 (1976) ]. See also S.E.C. v. Jerry T. O’Brien, Inc., 467 U.S. 735, 743, 104 S.Ct. 2720, 2725, 81 L.Ed.2d 615 (1984); Pleasant v. Lovell, 974 F.2d 1222, 1229 (10th Cir.1992).
. 6 O.S.1991 § 2204(c)(i) states that a motion to quash may be filed on the ground: "that the financial record sought is incompetent, irrelevant, or immaterial for the purpose or purposes for which it is sought;”
. See Rule 6.4 at note 1 supra.
. In State ex rel. Oklahoma Bar Association v. Moss, 794 P.2d 'at 408-409, we explained that a respondent's written response to a grievance did not waive the protection of the Fifth Amendment at a subsequent trial panel proceeding.