Harris v. State
[…] Far from construing OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (5) (A) “in harmony with” existing pronouncements by the legislature (see Retention Alternatives, Ltd., supra), the majority has interpreted the statute in a manner that creates conflict and leads to an absurd result. As such, the majority’s interpretation cannot stand. See Haugen v. Henry County, 277 Ga. 743, 746 (2) (594 SE2d 324) (2004) (“The judiciary has the duty to reject a construction of a statute which will result in unreasonable consequences or absurd results not contemplated by the legislature.”) (citation omitted).

OCGA § 16-5-44.1 provides even more evidence that the majority’s interpretation of the term “motor vehicle” runs directly contrary to the intent of the legislature. Indeed, when a person, “while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another by force and violence[,]” that person commits the offense of hijacking a “motor vehicle.” OCGA § 16-5-44.1 (b). “Motor vehicle” is broadly defined here as “any vehicle which is self-propelled.” OCGA § 16-5-44.1 (a) (2).