Murphy v. People
[…] But for purposes of our review, since the state does not question the propriety of the court’s February 21, 1991 order appointing counsel, we assume that the district court has the authority to appoint counsel in Crim.P. 35(c) proceedings. This authority has been implied from the statutory language of § 21 — 1—103(1) and § 21-1-104, 8B C.R.S. (1986). Section 21-1-103 states that the public defender shall represent indigent persons under arrest or charged with a felony if the defendant requests it or the court so orders. Section 21-1-104 defines the duties of the public defender to include the "prosecut[ion] [of] any appeals or other remedies before or after conviction that he considers to be in the interest of justice." See Brinklow v. Riveland, 773 P.2d 517, 521 (Colo.1989); People v. Duran, 757 P.2d 1096, 1097 (Colo.App.1988); People v. Naranjo, 738 P.2d 407, 409 (Colo.App.1987).