Ramirez v. Plough, Inc.
[…] (E.g., Elec. Code, § 14203 [3 percent]; Food & Agr. Code, *552§ 5777 [5 percent]; Gov. Code, § 7296.2 [same]; id., § 53112 [same]; Health & Saf. Code, § 1113 [10 percent]; id., § 1599.74 [1 percent]; Rev. & Tax. Code, § 255.8 [10 percent].) In other instances, the statute requires that a person who used a foreign language for an advertisement, sales presentation, contract negotiations, or similar purpose must continue to use that language in written agreements and disclosures. (E.g., Civ. Code, § 2945.3 [contract with mortgage foreclosure consultant to be “in the same language as principally used by the foreclosure consultant to describe his services or to negotiate the contract”]; id., § 1689.7 [home solicitation contracts to be in language “principally used in the oral sales presentation”]; Gov.