Gikas v. Zolin
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 108, 111 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 855]; and Music v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 841, 847 [270 Cal.Rptr. 692] [interpreting similar statutory language in § 13353, involving the “implied consent” law].)

In the criminal proceeding of this case, the court concluded that the arrest was unlawful. The precise question confronting us is whether that determination precludes relitigation of the issue in the administrative proceeding.

Especially pertinent to this inquiry is section 13353.2. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: “The [DMV] shall immediately suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle if the person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.”

Subdivision (e) of section 13353.2 provides in pertinent part: “The determination of the facts in subdivision (a) is a civil matter which is independent of the determination of the person’s guilt or innocence, shall have no collateral estoppel effect on a subsequent criminal prosecution, and shall not preclude the litigation of the same or similar facts in the criminal proceeding. If a person is acquitted of criminal charges relating to a determination of facts under subdivision (a), the [DMV] shall immediately reinstate the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle if the [DMV] has suspended it administratively pursuant to subdivision (a), and the [DMV] shall return or reissue for the remaining term any driver’s license which has been taken from the person pursuant to Section 23158.5 or otherwise.” (Italics added.)

Appellant contends that collateral estoppel principles prevent relitigation of the lawfulness of the arrest in the administrative proceeding, and that he was “acquitted” of the criminal charges within the meaning of section 13353.2, subdivision (e).