The rub, however, is that the Legislature evidently has indicated that it does not desire the majority’s result. It did so by removing from Vehicle Code section 13353.2 (hereafter section 13353.2) the very language the majority now read into that section, and replacing it with language to contrary effect.
I.
Subdivision (e) of section 13353.2 specifies rules of preclusion for contests in which a Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) hearing occurs before criminal court proceedings, and not the converse, as in the case before us.
As finally enacted, section 13353.2, subdivision (e), provides, in relevant part: “The determination of the facts in subdivision (a) [i.e., whether a driver’s blood-alcohol concentration equaled or exceeded 0.08 percent by weight] is a civil matter which is independent of the determination of the person’s guilt or innocence, shall have no collateral estoppel effect on a subsequent criminal prosecution, and shall not preclude the litigation of the same or similar facts in the criminal proceeding. If a person is acquitted of criminal charges relating to a determination of facts under subdivision (a), the department shall immediately reinstate the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle if the department has suspended it administratively pursuant to subdivision (a), and the department shall return or reissue . . . any driver’s license . . . taken from the person . . . .”
The Legislature originally proposed to provide in subdivision (f) of section 13353.2, “The determination of the facts in subdivision (a) is a civil matter which is independent of the determination of the same or similar facts in the adjudication of any criminal charges arising out of the same occurrence. The disposition of those criminal charges shall not affect any revocation action taken under this section. . . .” (Sen. Bill No. 1623 (1989-1990 Reg. Sess.) Mar. 10, 1989, §4, italics added.)