The lawmakers then apparently changed their minds, limiting the statute’s preclusion rules to disputes in which the DMV hearing occurred first.
Confirming the effect of the deletion of the italicized language, the first sentence of section 13353.2, subdivision (e), now refers to “a subsequent criminal prosecution,” in place of the earlier draft’s reference to “any criminal charges . . . .” (See also Veh. Code, § 13557, subd. (f) [no collateral estoppel effect on “subsequent criminal prosecution” following DMV review of suspension order under section 13353.2]; id., § 13558, subd. (g) [no collateral estoppel effect on “subsequent criminal prosecution” following administrative hearing on suspension order].) And the second sentence of section 13353.2, subdivision (e), specifies that “If a person is acquitted of criminal charges relating to a determination of facts under subdivision (a), the department shall” restore the person’s driving privilege without charge if it has “suspended it administratively pursuant to subdivision (a) . . . .”
The effect on this court of the Legislature’s decision to omit the prior language from the final version of the bill is plain.