SUMMARY OF FACTS
[…] “(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 164.225 provides:
“(1) Aperson commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 [defining the crime of burglary in the second degree] and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
“(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool * * * or a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or
“(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.
“(2) Burglary in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 163.150(l)(b) (1987) provided:
“Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence [in the sentencing proceeding], the court shall submit the following issues to the jury:
“(A) Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result;
“(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society. In determining this issue, the court shall instruct the jury to consider any mitigating circumstances offered in evidence, including but not limited to, the defendant’s age, the extent and severity of the defendant’s prior criminal conduct and the extent of the mental and emotional pressure under which defendant was acting at the time the offense was committed; and
“(C) If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased.”
Because defendant made no claim of provocation by his victims, the court did not submit the third question to the jury.
The statute was amended in 1989 to add a fourth question in accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 US 302, 109 S Ct 2934, 106 L Ed 2d 256 (1989). Or Laws 1989, ch 790, § 135b.
On appeal, the state argues that the aggravated murder counts should not have been merged. That argument was not made at trial, and we do not consider it further.
ORS 163.150(l)(e) (1987) provided in part:
*325“If the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue considered under this section, the trial judge shall sentence the defendant to death.”
(Amended and renumbered as ORS I63.150(l)(f) in substantially same language as quoted above.)
ORS 163.150(l)(f) (1987) has been renumbered as ORS 163.150(l)(g) and provides in part: