SUMMARY OF FACTS
[…] *334“The jury, subject to the control of the court, in the cases specified by statute, are the judges of the effect or value of evidence addressed to them, except when it is thereby declared to be conclusive. They are, however, to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions:
* ** * *
“(6) Thatincriminalcasesapersonisinnocentofacrimeorwronguntilthe prosecution proves otherwise, and guilt shall be established beyond reasonable doubt!.]”
ORS 136.415 provides:
“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved. In case of a reasonable doubt whether the guilt of the defendant is satisfactorily shown, the defendant is entitled to be acquitted.”
ORS 10.095(6) is set out at note 15, ante.
The Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides in part: