SUMMARY OF FACTS
[…] “(G) Robbery in the first degree * * *[.]”
Counts 1 through 5 related to the murder of Barbara Farmer, as follows: count 1 was for aggravated murder (multiple victims); count 2 was aggravated felony murder (underlying felony of burglary); count 3 was aggravated felony murder (underlying felony of robbery); count 4 was aggravated murder to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime (burglary); and count 5 was aggravated murder to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime (robbery). Counts 6 through 10 stated the same theories with respect to the murder of Robert Farmer.
ORS 164.415 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 [definingthe crime of robbery in the third degree] and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.
“(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 164.225 provides: