SUMMARY OF FACTS
[…] Counts 6 through 10 stated the same theories with respect to the murder of Robert Farmer.
ORS 164.415 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 [definingthe crime of robbery in the third degree] and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.
“(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 164.225 provides:
“(1) Aperson commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 [defining the crime of burglary in the second degree] and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
“(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool * * * or a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or
“(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.
“(2) Burglary in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 163.150(l)(b) (1987) provided:
“Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence [in the sentencing proceeding], the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: