State v. Tucker
[…] Oregonians authorized the death penalty for only a few intentional or felony homicides where one or more additional aggravating elements are present.

The people of Oregon require that, for a felony related murder to become a capital or aggravated murder, the involvement of the death-eligible defendant must be more culpable than simple participation in committing the felonies on which the aggravation is partially based.

ORS 163.095(2)(d) in part provides that for a felony murder to become aggravated murder, the jury must find that: “the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(l)(b) [duringthe commission of certain felonies.]” A felony participant who does not both intend to kill and personally commit the homicide cannot be found guilty of aggravated murder or be sentenced to death.