Olathe Bank v. Mann
[…] In the alternative, the majority extends to the trial judge the option of ordering a new sale.

I find no reason why the Bank should be required to bid substantially more than it would receive, based on the evidence at trial, if and when the property is resold by the Bank. Contrary to the Manns’ contention, K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 60-2415(b) does not require the trial court to determine the “fair value” of the property. The statute gives the trial court discretion to make such a determination.

*365The standard for confirming or nonconfirming a judicial sale is stated in K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 60-2415(a), i.e., whether the proceedings were “regular and in conformity with law and equity.” The court “may decline to confirm the sale where the bid is substantially inadequate.” K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 60-2415(b). The trial court concluded that the sheriff’s sale had in all respects been made in conformity with law and equity and confirmed the sale.