*189FACTS
[…] Sea Ray urges that by only giving credit for the $10,000.00 settlement, the trial court has evaded both the letter and the spirit of 12 O.S.1991 § 832. Specifically, Sea Ray suggests that the Bay West settlement with Dutsch was not in good faith and was merely an attempt to gain a greater recovery from Sea Ray. The basis of this argument is the fact that the wife’s consortium claim was settled for an amount much greater than the settlement for Dutsch’s injuries.
In relevant part 12 O.S.1991 § 832 provides:
H. When a release, covenant not to sue or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
I. It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater....
Relying on the “good faith” language in sub-paragraph H and the purpose of the Act — “to encourage rather than discourage settlements” — Sea Ray seeks credit for $85,000.00 against the jury’s verdict. See Nat’l Union v. A.A.R. Western Skyways, 784 P.2d 52 (Okla.1989).