dissenting.
[…] For the purposes of this Chapter, the lessee of a vehicle owned by the government of the United States shall be considered the owner of said vehicle.
N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(26) (1985) (emphasis added). This statute further provides that “[u]nless the context requires otherwise, the . . . definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01 (1985).
Holding that “the statute prevails over the language of the policy,” Sutton, 325 N.C. at 263, 382 S.E.2d at 762, this Court in Sutton then considered the language of the statute which provides in relevant part: