State Ex Rel. State Art Museum Building Commission v. Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] United States Gypsum Co., 332 N.C. 1, 418 S.E.2d 648 (1992), is dispositive on this issue. Travelers proceeded *334with its argument that the State’s action was proprietary and not governmental, thereby rendering it subject to the time limitations in accordance with Rowan.

We begin with a review of Rowan. Historically the government has been exempt from the running of various time limitations under the doctrine of nullum tempus occurrit regi, or “time does not run against the king.” See Rowan, 332 N.C. at 6, 418 S.E.2d at 652. However, N.C.G.S. § 1-30 states that “[t]he limitations prescribed by law apply to civil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties.” N.C.G.S. § 1-30 (1983). In Rowan the Supreme Court clarified the application of the doctrine of nullum tempus in light of section 1-30. The Court stated that: