dissenting.
[…] City of Little Rock, 361 U.S. 516, 523, 4 L. Ed. 2d 480, 485 (1960) (“ ‘It is hardly a novel perception that compelled disclosure of affiliation with groups engaged in advocacy may constitute [an] effective . . . restraint on freedom of association.’” (quoting N.A.A.C.P. v. Alabama ex rel. Patterson, 357 U.S. 449, 462, 2 L. Ed. 2d 1488, 1499 (1958))).
The type of communications restricted by N.C.G.S. § 163-274(7) — anonymous publications of “any charge derogatory to any candidate or calculated to affect the candidate’s chances of nomination or election” — encompasses both true statements and honest misstatements of fact relating to public figures. Both of these types of statements are forms of core political expression which are entitled to the greatest protection provided by the First Amendment.