State v. Bishop
[…] . A review of these states’ annotations suggests that their courts have paid little, if any, attention to the omission of the word ‘‘mental" when construing their manslaughter statutes.

. DePlonty, 749 P.2d at 625; Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-305 (1978) (amended 1983 & 1986); see also Model Penal Code § 4.01, at 163 (1987).

. 645 P.2d 643.

. See id. at 645; see also DePlonty, 749 P.2d at 625-26 n. 3.

. Supra p. 467.

. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-305 (Supp.1983) (amended 1986).

. N.H.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 630:2 (1986) provides in part:

I. A person is guilty of manslaughter when he causes the death of another:
(a) Under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance caused by extreme provocation but which would otherwise constitute murder; or
(b) Recklessly.

. Utah Code Ann. § 77-14-3 (Supp.1983) (amended 1986).

. E.g., Sessions, 645 P.2d 643.

. Accord State v. Norman, 580 P.2d 237, 240 (Utah 1978).

. 88 Misc.2d 136, 385 N.Y.S.2d 708 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1976), aff’d, 78 A.D.2d 821, 434 N.Y.S.2d 649 (N.Y.App.Div.1980).

. 385 N.Y.S.2d at 717-18.