State v. Rummer
[…] A No, like face to face because — but—
Q Did you look up in his face at that point? A Yes.
Q And how long did you stay in that position when you were looking up to his face?
A Not very long because I was just trying to get him off of me. I was — you know, I was just wanting him off of me so I could go because I wanted to get away. I kept yelling at him to stop. I didn’t want him, you know — telling him — I said — I just come right out and said to stop, you know, quit doing it.
Q How long were you face to face like that?
A A few seconds.

. Article III, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in part: “No person shall be ... twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense.”

Amendment V of the U.S. Constitution provides, in part: ”[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb_”

The Fifth Amendment double jeopardy clause "protects against a second prosecution for the same offense sifter acquittal.