State v. Rummer
[…] Pyles, 148 W.Va. at 476, 135 S.E.2d at 699. What would the majority be holding today if the defendant were appealing his conviction because the indictment charged him with “sexual contact” without picking either the breasts, anus or sex organ? Would they be freeing the defendant, or would they be concluding that the code defines one offense? I believe that Mr. Rummer would remain convicted! The majority is being disingenuous in its reliance on the argument that the Legislature’s use of “or” defines separate offenses.12

In Sisson v. State, 528 So.2d 1159 (Ala.1988) the Alabama Supreme Court addressed a similar statutory constitution question involving their driving under the influence code provisions. The Alabama Code 1975 § 32-5A-191 stated that “(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood; [or] (2) Under the influence of alcohol.” Sisson, 528 So.2d at 1161. The court held that subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) *397are “merely alternative methods of proving the same crime, and, therefore, [do] not constitute separate offenses.” Sisson, 528 So.2d at 1162. Accord Hogan v.