concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] I do not agree with the majority, however, that the petitioner, a noncustodial father, was entitled to notice of a name-change proceeding with respect to his minor child under the provisions of sections 13-15-101 and -102, 6 C.R.S. (1973). Furthermore, I would hold that such notice is not constitutionally required. I would therefore hold that the county court did not err in ordering the name change requested by the mother, who had legal and physical custody of the child, without providing notice to the petitioner.
Section 13-15-101, 6 C.R.S. (1973), which governs name changes in Colorado,1 provides:
Every person desiring to change his name may present a petition to that effect, verified by affidavit, to the district, superior, or county court in the county of the petitioner’s residence. The petition shall set forth the petitioner’s full name, the new name desired, and a concise statement of the reason for such desired change. The court shall order such change to be made, and spread upon the records of the court in proper form, if the court is satisfied that the desired change would be proper, and not detrimental to the interests of any other person.
Section 13-15-102, 6 C.R.S. (1973), the notice provision of the name change statute, states:
Public notice of such change of name shall be given at least three times in a newspaper published in the county where such person is residing within twenty days after the order of the court is made, and if no newspaper is published in that county, such notice shall be published in a newspaper in such county as the court directs.
This statute contains no provision for notice to be given to anyone in advance of a hearing on a petition for a change of name. Only after a name change has been granted is notice required, and that notice is to be accomplished by publication. Therefore, there is no basis in the language of the statute to support the petitioner’s contention that he was entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard concerning a petition for change of name of his minor child.
The petitioner concedes that the statute contains no express requirement that notice be given to him prior to a hearing on the petition for change of name. The petitioner argues, however, that such a notice requirement is implicit in section 13-15-101. The petitioner refers to the language of section 13-15-101 that provides that “[t]he court shall order [a name] change to be made ... if the court is satisfied that the desired change would ... not [be] detrimental to the interests of any other person.” The petitioner contends that a court cannot make such a determination without giving an interested noncustodial parent notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard.