Roberts v. McAllister
[…] Id.

In August 2002, the trial court ordered plaintiff and defendant to split equally the children’s medical expenses when custody was modified. The trial court, in its discretion, did not change this formula at the hearing in 2003. Plaintiff has failed to show an abuse of discretion. This assignment of error is overruled.

V

Plaintiffs final argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering plaintiff to reimburse defendant for his attorneys’ fees.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, the trial court has the discretion to award reasonable attorneys’ fees “to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6 (2003). “An award of attorneys’ fees will be stricken only if the award constitutes an abuse of discretion.” Clark v. Clark, 301 N.C. 123, 136, 271 S.E.2d 58, 67 (1980).