*458I. Background
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).
A. Choice of Law
Montgomery argues that the district court erred in applying Tennessee law because the relevant choice-of-law principles dictate that Georgia law should govern. As noted, the district court held that the TSOR barred Montgomery’s claim. There is a conflict because Georgia’s statute of repose, which limits claims only after ten years, would not bar her claim. See Ga.Code Ann. § 51-1-11 (West 2008) (stating that “[n]o action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury”).
Because this is a diversity action, the law of the forum state, including the choice-of-law rules, apply. Uhl v. Komatsu Forklift Co., 512 F.3d 294, 302 (6th Cir.2008).