concurring.
[…] Corp. v. Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp., 328 F.Supp. 365, 370-71 (D.Del.1971) (looking at the relevant legislative history and concluding that Congress intended “to grant to the transferee district court under § 1407 the power to pass upon all pretrial motions including motions to dismiss, motions for judgment on the pleadings, or motions for summary judgment”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (“Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated.... ”). But cf. In re Accutane Prods. Liab. Litig., 560 F.Supp.2d 1370, 1370-71 (Jud.Pan. Mult.Lit.2008) (vacating a transfer order that would consolidate the case as part of a MDL because the pending motion for summary judgment involved issues of state law unique to the plaintiff).