WHITE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which MOORE, J., joined. VINSON, D.J. (pp. 372-73), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1022 (“Summary plan description”); 29 U.S.C. § 1024 (“Filing and furnishing of information”); 29 U.S.C. § 1104 (“Fiduciary duties”).20 In this manner, plaintiffs do *371not attack the non-fiduciary decision to transfer or terminate benefits; rather, plaintiffs base their claims on Philips’ failure to properly amend the plan according to its own stated procedures and “furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description, and all modifications and changes.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (“A summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required under subsection (b) of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title.”).21
Defendants respond to this allegation by pointing out that: 1) Philips no longer employed plaintiffs when they elected to receive benefits and 2) immediately prior to retirement, plaintiffs were not covered by a PENAC-sponsored plan as required in the Philips SPDs’ eligibility sections.