WHITE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which MOORE, J., joined. VINSON, D.J. (pp. 372-73), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Plaintiffs are arguing that Defendants are still providing benefits to former employees of Phillips who retired on or before June 30, 2001 under the same or substantially similar plans as those in existence at the time of Plaintiffs' retirements. Thus, according to Plaintiffs, Defendants are obligated to provide Plaintiffs, individuals who retired after June 30, 2001 those same benefits. Defendants’ failure to do so, Plaintiffs' claim, resulted in a breach of their fiduciary duties under ERISA.
Schreiber, 2007 WL 3036743 at *9.
. 29 U.S.C. § 1022 provides, in part:
(a) A summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required under subsection (b) of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title....
(b) The summary plan description shall contain the following information: ... the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits; a description of the provisions providing for nonforfeitable pension benefits; circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits; the source of financing of the plan and the identity of any organization through which benefits are provided; the date of the end of the plan year and whether the records of the plan are kept on a calendar, policy, or fiscal year basis ...
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b) provides, in part:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the administrator shall furnish to each participant, and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, the summary plan description described in section 1022 of this title every tenth year after the plan becomes subject to this part. If there is a modification or change described in section 1022(a) of this title (other than a material reduction in covered services or benefits provided in the case of a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(l) of this title)), a summary description of such modification or change shall be furnished not later than 210 days after the end of the plan year in which the change is adopted to each participant, and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan.