WHITE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which MOORE, J., joined. VINSON, D.J. (pp. 372-73), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] (b) The summary plan description shall contain the following information: ... the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits; a description of the provisions providing for nonforfeitable pension benefits; circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits; the source of financing of the plan and the identity of any organization through which benefits are provided; the date of the end of the plan year and whether the records of the plan are kept on a calendar, policy, or fiscal year basis ...
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b) provides, in part:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the administrator shall furnish to each participant, and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, the summary plan description described in section 1022 of this title every tenth year after the plan becomes subject to this part. If there is a modification or change described in section 1022(a) of this title (other than a material reduction in covered services or benefits provided in the case of a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(l) of this title)), a summary description of such modification or change shall be furnished not later than 210 days after the end of the plan year in which the change is adopted to each participant, and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan. If there is a modification or change described in section 1022(a) of this title that is a material reduction in covered services or benefits provided under a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(l) of this title), a summary description of such modification or change shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries not later than 60 days after the *371date of the adoption of the modification or change.
. While plaintiff retirees admit that LGP eventually issued new SPDs in 2005, they claim that defendants, as administrators and fiduciaries under the prior plan, were still responsible for amending or modifying the Philips SPDs to exclude plaintiffs.