I dissent.
[…] Under our Code of Civil Procedure of 1895, the original applicable statute (section 615) for change of venue which was taken word for word from California, whose statute (section 397) still reads the same, which as pertinent here, reads as follows:
” The: court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following eases: - * * *
“2. When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” Emphasis supplied.