Opinion by Judge N.R. SMITH; Partial concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge IKUTA.
[…] Likewise, whether the case involves a case or controversy against Spain does not relate to or necessarily involve our consideration of sovereign immunity. Further, because we can resolve the sovereign immunity issue without reaching the merits of Appellants’ challenge to Article III case or controversy and standing, we do not exercise pendent appellate jurisdiction under Swint. Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal as to these issues.
. Section 1603(a) defines “foreign state” to include "a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state ...”