Opinion by Judge N.R. SMITH; Partial concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge IKUTA.
[…] . Under appropriate circumstances, we may consider legislative history even when the plain language is clear. We do this, however, only where the legislative history "clearly indicates that Congress meant something other than what it said.” Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. Unocal Corp., 270 F.3d 863, 877 (9th Cir. 2001) (emphasis added).
. In its statement of "Findings and declaration of purpose,” 28 U.S.C. § 1602 provides: The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.