Opinion by Judge MILAN D. SMITH, JR. Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge BEA. ■
[…] We do not believe that the security of the Republic will be threatened if its Attorney General is given incentives to abide by clearly established law.
Mitchell, 472 U.S. at 524, 105 S.Ct. 2806 (quoting Harlow, 457 U.S. at 819, 102 S.Ct. 2727) (internal citations omitted).
k- The § SlJpí Claim
In addition to alleging that Ashcroft misused § 3144 for unconstitutional purposes the statute did not intend, alKidd alleges that his arrest violated the terms of § 3144 itself. Section 3144 authorizes the arrest of material witnesses only if (1) “the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding,” and (2) “it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” Bacon v.