Yeazel v. Burger King Corp.
[…] We held that

all payments by the plaintiffs were voluntary. Voluntary payments began after suit was filed — before judgment, and continued after judgment until the debt was discharged — except for a few dollars. Under the facts of this case, such voluntary payments cannot be recovered . . . unless within an exception stated in the Code. We find no such exception.25

Clearly, therefore, the fact that there is pending litigation regarding a party’s obligation to pay money does not render payments made during the litigation involuntary unless they come within an exception specified in OCGA § 13-1-13. While the existence of the lawsuit may indicate that there is a dispute as to the party’s obligation to make the payment, the statute states that “[fliling a protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code section.”26