Yeazel v. Burger King Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in refusing to consider parol evidence of a mutual mistake in the execution of the lease amendment.13

Neither party addresses whether the fact that BKC was not an original party to the lease amendment affects the analysis of the reformation issue. OCGA § 23-2-34 provides that “[e]quity will grant relief as between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona fide purchasers for value without notice.” BKC acquired its interest in the lease not by assignment, but by purchasing all of the stock in TWO, the original tenant. It is at least arguable that, by merging with TWO, BKC in effect stands in TWO’s shoes with respect to the lease.