In Re Healy
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) In re Bryant, 188 Ga. App. 383, 384 (2) (373 SE2d 74) (1988).

With respect to the substance of criminal contempt: “[c]riminal contempt is that which involves some disrespectful or contumacious conduct toward the court.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) In re Henritze, 181 Ga. App. 560, 562 (353 SE2d 58) (1987). OCGA § 15-1-3 (1) provides that every court has the power “ [t] o preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence and, as near thereto as is necessary, to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings.”

The power to summarily adjudicate and punish for direct criminal contempt is derived from the court’s authority to maintain courtroom order and decorum.