CORRECTED OPINION
[…] When a petition for certification is filed pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-105(A), an investigation is conducted and a report to the court is filed. The investigation may be conducted by the division, as in this case. A.R.S. § 8-105(B). The statute requires that the investigative report consider all relevant facts regarding an applicant’s fitness to adopt including, without limitation, the applicant’s social history, financial condition, moral fitness, religious background, physical health, mental health, fingerprint records and any prior court actions involving children. A.R.S. § 8-105(C). The report also must contain a “definite recommendation for certifying the applicant as being acceptable or nonacceptable.” A.R.S. § 8-105(F).
The juvenile court, upon receiving the precertification report, “shall certify the applicant as being acceptable or nonacceptable to adopt children based on the investigation report and recommendations of such report.” A.R.S. § 8-105(1). The investigation report which was filed by the division in this case recommended that appellant be certified as acceptable to adopt children.
The burden in adoption proceedings is proof by a preponderance of the evidence.